Train 'n Gain online verkooptraining since 2012

Privacy statement 

22nd May 2020

Your privacy is of great importance to Train ‘ n Gain BV. We, therefore, obey the privacy law. This means that your data is safe with us and that we always use them with care. In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the information that we obtain about you through our apps and website.
If you have any questions or want to know exactly what we are tracking of you, please contact Train ‘ n Gain BV.

Use of personal data

If you use our app(s), register or participate in a webinar or visit our website, leave data in forms or when purchasing our services, we may obtain the following information – partly or in whole – about you:

  • Your name
  • Your company name
  • Your telephone number
  • Billing address
  • Email address
  • Gender
  • Your user- or nickname
  • Your (profile) photo (you decide this yourself)
  • IP-address
  • Learning results, answers to questions and challenges in the web-app
  • Responses to questions and polls in webinars

The law calls this “personal data” and says that we can only use it if we explain exactly what we do with it and for what reason we collect it. Read on to find out.
We do not give your personal data to other companies or agencies, except as necessary for the website, the web-app or if the law obliges us, for instance if we have to report to the police on suspicion of fraud.

Your account

For certain parts of our website and app you have to register first. You have to enter information about yourself and choose a username. With this, we create an account, which enables you to log in with that username and a password you choose. We can not see or retrieve your password. We keep this information so you do not need to fill it in again and we can approach you more easily when needed with the app.
We keep this information as long as your account exists. You can adjust certain information via your account whenever you want.

Access to web-app and webinars

The web-app has a page where you can set, specify, and change things yourself. We keep track of what you have done and when, so that there is evidence of it.
We keep this information for as long as you are a customer with us or use our system, and six months thereafter. This is necessary for our business operations and to be able to handle complaints. Some information will be stored longer because the law dictates us to do so. For example, the tax authorities dictate us to keep proof of your purchase and your bill for seven years.

Order handling

When you place an order with us, we will use your personal data to handle it neatly. We also receive information about your payment from your bank or credit card company.
We keep this information as long as necessary to handle the order, and then until the warranty expires. Some information we save longer because that is dictated by law. For example, we need to keep proof of your purchase and your bill for seven years.

Buying a subscription

You can buy a paid subscription with us. We use your personal data to handle the payment. We will then receive information about your payment from your bank or credit card company.
We keep this information for as long as you are a customer with us or use our system and six months thereafter. This is necessary for our business operations and to be able to handle complaints. Some information will be stored longer because the law dictates us to do so. For example, the tax authorities dictate us to keep proof of your purchase and your bill for seven years.

Advertising and newsletter

We would like to send you relevant information, tips and advice on offers and new products or services from us. We do this:

  1. by email
  2. via social media

If you use our web-app, website, webinars or other services and identify yourself, you are also subscribed automatically to our newsletter. Here you’ll find news, tips and information about our products and services. You can cancel this subscription at any time. Every newsletter contains an unsubscribe link.
However, if you unsubscribe, we might no longer be able to send you information about your scores, inform you when new content becomes available to you, send you overviews of your results etc. 
So only unsubscribe if you really don’t want to get any more information from us.

Contact Form

With the contact form on our website, you can ask us questions or make requests. You need to fill in some information. We keep it until we know for sure that you are satisfied with our response and six months after that. This way we can help you better in case there are any follow-up questions.
You will be automatically subscribed to our newsletter if you leave information in forms, but can unsubscribe at any time.

Location data

When you visit our website we can usually see from which location you visit us. We store this in our system.

Publication in the app

With our apps you can improve your skills, and you can compete with other users. They can see certain information about you, unless you don’t want to. If you use our web-app, the following personal information may be visible in the app for other users:

  • Your chosen username or nickname
  • The number of questions you answered
  • The average score per question
  • Your position in the ranking

In the app’s settings screen, you can make yourself invisible in the leaderboard, so other users cannot see the above information.

If you accept friend requests from other users, they can also see the following information:

  • Your (profile) photo (if you have uploaded it),
  • Whether or not you answered a question correctly,
  • The number of challenges you have participated in.

If the company you are working for has paid your subscription to the app, they can designate your manager(s), who can then see when you were last active in the app, what position you have in the leaderboard, what your scores are, which questions you had correct or wrong and how much challenges you took on.
When a manager is appointed to you, you will get a notification of this.

Sharing you information with other companies or institutions

We do not give your personal data to other companies or institutions, except as necessary for our app or if we are required to do so by law (for example, if the police suspects a criminal offence).
Some partners are located outside the European Union.
Our app includes social media buttons. This allows the administrators of these services to collect your personal data.

Cookies

Our website and app use cookies. Cookies are small files that can store information so that you do not have to enter it all the time. But we can also see that you are visiting us again. You can disable cookies in your browser, but some functions of our app and website will not work properly.
We allow Google to use the obtained Analytics information for other Google services. We do not let Google anonymise the IP addresses.

Security

Security of personal data is of great importance to us. To protect your privacy, we take the following measures:

  • Access to personal data is protected by a user name and password,
  • We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) connections to shield all information between you and our website when you enter personal information.

Changes to this privacy statement

Of course, when changing our website or app, we also need to revise the privacy statement. Always pay attention to the date above and check regularly for new versions. We will do our best to also announce changes separately.

View and change your data

If you have questions or want to know what personal information we have about you, you can always contact us. See the contact details below.
You have the following rights:

  • Get an explanation of what personal data we have and what we do with it,
  • Access to the exact personal data we have,
  • Correcting mistakes,
  • The removal of obsolete personal data,
  • Withdrawal of consent.
  • Object to a particular use.

Please note that you always clearly indicate who you are, so that we are sure that we do not modify or delete data from the wrong person.

Filing a complaint

f you find that we do not help you in the right way, then you have the right to complain to the data protection supervisor. In the Netherlands, where we reside, it is called the “Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens”.

Our contact information
Train ’n Gain BV
Kloosterlaan, 31
5235BA ‘s-Hertogenbosch
info@trainngain.com

en_GBEN
nl_NLNL en_GBEN

Yes, send me tips, advice and information every now and then

Train 'n Gain | Online verkooptraining since 2012

Dank!
We nemen zo snel we kunnen contact op.

Train 'n Gain | Online verkooptraining since 2012

Thanks!
We’ll be in touch with you as soon as we can.